Pakistan rupee & gold rates on 13th october 2008

Following are the gold prices and Pakistan rupee exchange rates against major currencies on the first day of the week.

Spot rates for public per unit of currency    
October 13, 2008   
CountriesSellingBuyingBuying
 T.T & O.DT.T CleanO.D/T.Chq
U.S.A.79.1578.9578.6
U.K.134.09133.75133.1
Euro106.55106.28105.82
Canada67.1967.0266.84
Switzerland69.4769.2969.11
Australia51.9550.8251.68
Sweden11.0611.0311
Japan0.79380.79180.7897
Norway12.7812.7512.71
Singapore53.5353.3953.25
Denmark14.314.2614.22
Saudi Arabia21.121.0521
Hong Kong10.210.1710.14
China11.5911.5611.53
Kuwait295.34294.59293.81
Malaysia22.5322.4722.41
Source:-APP   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Exchange Rates for Currency Notes   
CountriesSellingBuying 
 Rs. Rs. 
U.S.A79.9477.82 
S.Arabia21.3220.79 
U.K135.43131.77 
Japan0.80170.7818 
Euro107.62104.76 
U.A.E21.7621.22 
Source: -APP   

 

 

 

 

    

 

 

 

 

Bullion rates in Rupees per 10 grams    
on October 13, 2008   
KARACHI   
Gold Tezabi (24-ct)Rs 22,628  
Silver Tezabi (24-ct)Rs 325.71  
LAHORE   
Gold Tezabi (24-ct)Rs 22,590  
Gold (22-ct)Rs 20,708  
Gold (21-ct)Rs 19,767  
Silver Tezabi (24-ct)Rs 321.50  
Silver Thobi (bar)Rs 313.00  
NOTE: Rates from Hyderabad and Multan not received.-APP   

Leave a Reply

  1. Rates on 2nd December
    Currency
    USA 78.70 78.50
    UK 121.58 120.28
    Euro 99.68 99.42
    Canada 63.99 63.83
    Switzerland 65.58 65.41
    Australia 51.02 50.89
    Sweden 9.84 9.82
    Japan 0.8273 0.8252
    Norway 11.30 11.27
    Singapore 52.06 51.93
    Denmark 13.64 13.61
    Saudi Arabia 20.98 20.92
    Hong Kong 10.15 10.12
    China 11.53 11.50
    Kuwait 288.67 287.94
    Malaysia 21.74 21.69
    Newzealand 43.35 43.24
    Qatar 21.61 21.56
    UAE 21.43 21.37
    KR WON 0.0531 0.0529
    Thailand 2.226 2.220

    Gold

    KARACHI:
    Gold Tezab 20014.00
    Silver Tezabi 278.57
    LAHORE:
    Gold Tezabi 20147.00
    Gold 22 CT 18468.00
    Gold 21 CT 17629.00
    Silver Tezabi 293.50
    Silver Thobi 278.50
    MULTAN:
    Gold Tezabi (24-Ct) 19970.00
    Gold 22 Ct 18260.00
    SilverTezabi 344.00
    Silver Thobi