Pakistan Elections 2013: Registered Voters & Election Schedule

According to the official statistic issued by the ECP, till March 20, in total 86,132,751 voters have been registered including 37,560,654 female and 48,572,097 male.

 

Province / AreaMale VotersFemale VotersTotal Voters
Balochistan1,924,4021,424,7573,349,159
FATA1,153,374597,8811,751,255
Federal Area335,170286,557621,727
Khyber Pakhtun Khwa7,058,5045,276,48312,334,987
Punjab27,766,18321,589,83949,356,022
Sindh10,334,4648,385,13718,719,601
Total48,572,09737,560,65486,132,751

 

Voters can confirm their vote registration by sending SMS to 8300.

If anyone’s vote is not registered, the sender would receive name and contact number of the official concerned who could be approached for voter registration.

Vote could be registered by filing one page form along with photo copy of national identity card.

AGE WISE STATISTICS until 27th February 2013

AgeBalochistanFATAFederal AreaKhyber Pakhtun KhwaPunjabSindhTotal%age of Total Voters
18-25729,024470,745117,9822,885,0529,256,7133,425,58616,885,10219.77
26-30533,923280,85090,6171,869,8206,991,1782,970,50412,736,89214.91
31-40770,970377,916137,9432,725,77411,495,1294,631,99320,139,72523.58
41-50565,402270,646107,8241,999,0608,901,1203,273,29915,117,35117.70
51-60368,831186,48178,7521,375,8895,809,9882,232,95110,052,89211.77
61-70234,74498,37145,723874,6523,733,3751,339,2616,326,1267.41
71-80100,31732,93321,784379,5331,877,590587,2132,999,3703.51
81-9028,1957,1657,598117,833642,398172,782975,9711.14
91-1005,3327031,27619,977128,02529,395184,7080.22
More than 10026316183502,5246733,8440.005
Total VotersMale1,918,1781,142,726328,3427,017,05027,540,14410,312,78148,259,22156.50
Female1,418,823583,100281,1755,230,89021,297,8968,350,87637,162,76043.50
Total3,337,0011,725,826609,51712,247,94048,838,04018,663,65785,421,981100

Election Schedule 2013

  • Dates for filing of nomination papers with the Returning Officers by the candidates; 24.03.2013 to31.03.2013.
  • Dates for Scrutiny of nomination papers by the Returning Officers; 01.04.2013 to 07.04.2013. 
  • Last date for filing of appeals against decisions of the Returning Officers rejecting/accepting the nomination papers; 10.04.2013.
  • Last date for deciding appeals by the Tribunals; 17.04.2013.
  • Last date for withdrawal of candidature; 18.04.2013.
  • Publication of revised list of candidates; 19.04.2013.

 

Source: Election Commission of Pakistan

Leave a Reply